Research for molecular diagnosis and treatment of cleft palate with Runx signaling
Project/Area Number |
25862014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Shinsuke 大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40633706)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 口蓋裂 / Runx遺伝子 / Runx1 / Cbfb / ノックアウトマウス / Runx / 口蓋形成 / 上皮間葉相互作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cleft palate is one of the most frequent congenital malformation. Recent years, the molecular mechanism has been revealed dramatically from studies which used mutant animals. In this study, we analyzed the functional role of Cbfb and Runx1 in the palate formation, using a conditional knockout mice in which Cbfb or Runx1 gene was inactivated in epithelial cells specifically (K14Cre;Cbfbfl/fl, K14Cre;Runx1fl/fl). We found that both conditional knockout mice exhibited cleft palate which results into abnormal fusion between the primary palate and secondary palate. These results strongly suggest that Runx1/Cbfb signaling is essential for normal palate formation.