A study on intra-familial transmission of periodontal pathogens and relationship with change in children's oral cavity and change of metabolism by periodontopathic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
FUSE Haruka  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60611663)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周病原性細菌 / 母子伝播 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to gain information about the prevalence of periodontopathic bacteria in children and about transmission of bacteria between family members, we tested 3 children and their family members for periodontal pathogens at the dental clinic of Showa University. we investigate the distribution and correlation of periodontopathic bacteria in saliva specimens taken from children and their mothers by meta 16SrDNA analysis.