| Project/Area Number |
25862031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 下顎頭軟骨 / 神経堤細胞 / 移植実験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although functional orthodontic appliances for the mandible exhibit superior clinical effects, many points still unclear. We compared the mandibular condylar cartilage with the other growth cartilage. We reported that the mandibular condylar cartilage has a specific bone metabolism. Gene expressions profiles and bone regeneration of calvarial defects was evaluated. Our data indicated that the gene expression profile of the mandibular condylar cartilage is different from the others. In addition, the level of bone formation and regenerative capacity was greater in the mandibular condylar cartilage. Gene expressions closely associated with neural crest stem cells was noted in the mandibular condylar cartilage compared to that in the other cartilages, suggesting that these genes are involved in the high regenerative capacity of the mandibular condylar cartilage, and specific enchondral ossification is present.