Function analysis of F-spondin during periodontal ligament development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Homma Hiromi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80637760)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯根膜 / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the molecular mechanisms that form the periodontal tissue originated from the dental follicle, the functional analysis of genes specifically expressed in the dental follicle was performed. It was shown that F-spondin was strongly expressed in the dental follicle of the bell stage and suppressed the differentiation of dental mesenchymal cells by inhibiting the TGF-β signaling. As a result, dental mesenchymal cells remained to be an undifferentiated state. When the expression level of the F-spondin was reduced in late stage of tooth development, the maturation of periodontal ligament was observed. There seemed to be two ways that suppressed TGF-β signaling by F-spondin; first, the direct binding between TGF-β and F-spondin; second, the function of activated intracellular signaling pathway by binding between F-spondin and a cell membrane protein.