A study of prognostic factor in peri-implantitis with regard to the Periodontal bacteria-related examinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College (2014-2015)
Okayama University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kudo Chieko  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (00397887)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / 歯周病原細菌 / 血漿IgG抗体価 / 唾液検査 / 定量PCR / 感染管理 / 歯周病原細菌に対する血中IgG抗体価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, according to the increase of dental implantations, peri-implantitis (that is infectious disease by the oral bacteria such as periodontal bacteria) is increasing rapidly. Peri-implantitis is one of the major factors that influence the prognosis of dental implant. Therefore, it is necessary that effective infection control of oral cavity with dental implant based on the bacteriological evaluation. This study was performed to evaluate the clinical usefulness of Periodontal bacteria-related examinations to prognostic factor of peri-implantitis.
In conclusion, periodontal bacteria-related examinations using blood and saliva maybe useful as prognostic factors of peri-implantitis.