Development of a simple and easy tester measuring the periodontitis affection degree that can conjugate for the life support measure of the operation elderly person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
HANATANI Tomoya  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60649250)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周病体・診断学 / 歯周病 / 歯周病原細菌 / FT-IR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the inspection of periodontal disease, the development of the tester which can easily measure a state of periodontal disease is desired earnestly to need an expense and the days. As for periodontal disease, the early detection of periodontal disease contributes to the healthy increase of the elderly person from head to foot to be related to a disease. Therefore we decided to get basics data for the tester development that could easily measure a periodontal disease affection degree by analyzing saliva and periodontal disease original bacteria using FT-IR (Fourier exchange red outside spectrophotometer). After gathering saliva of the periodontal disease patient and saliva of a healthy person, and analyzing it using FT-IR, distinction of periodontal disease was possible. It was in this way thought that this device became one of the inspection of the periodontal disease affection degree.