The effect of B vitamin supplementation on wound healing in type 2 diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Mayuko  日本大学, 歯学部, 専修医 (90623968)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病 / 創傷治癒 / ビタミンB6 / ビタミンB12 / 葉酸 / 肝臓 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 歯周病 / ビタミン B6 / ビタミン B12 / ビタミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to test the effects of B-group vitamin supplements on wound healing in diabetic mice. The mice in the experimental group were treated daily with B6, B12, and folic acid in their drinking water. Full-thickness excision wounds were created with 6-mm skin biopsy punches. Each wound closure was digitally photographed. Beginning on day 3 after wounding, the wound area in the diabetic mice was statistically larger than that of normal mice (P <0.05; vs diabetic mice). The diabetic mice treated with B vitamins displayed accelerated wound closure on day 3 (wound area 42.8 ± 11.3%; P < 0.05). The diabetic mice treated with B vitamins displayed accelerated wound closure on day 3 (wound area 13.2 ± 16.8%; P < 0.05). In addition, the high glucose level in the diabetic animals decreased significantly in response to B vitamin treatment. In conclusion, the results of this study indicate that B vitamin supplementation may improve wound healing in diabetic mice.