Confirm new mechainism of oral malodor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
MASUO YOSUKE  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40631693)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口臭産生のメカニズム / β-ガラクトシダーゼ / 口臭 / 口腔内細菌 / 舌苔 / β-galactosidase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Volatile sulfur compounds (VSCs) are produced by proteolysis of periodontopathic bacteria. The proteolysis of glycoproteins depends on the initial removal of the carbohydrate side chains, and β-galactosidase in saliva is considered to play a significant role in that reaction. The aim of the present study was to investigate the localization of β-galactosidase and to evaluate the relationship between this enzyme activity and parameters related to oral malodor.β-galactosidase activity was detected in the pellet lysate and whole saliva, but not in the saliva supernatant: the activity level was the same in the pellet lysate and whole saliva. There was a positive correlation between β-galactosidase activity and total protein in the saliva pellet, although total protein was not related to malodor strength.Our results indicate that β-galactosidase is located on the cell surface of oral bacteria and plays an important role in producing the malodor underlying physiological halitosis.