Project/Area Number |
25862096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2014-2015) Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Zaitsu Takashi 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (80611508)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 唾液防御機能 / 健口体操 / 唾液粘度 / 宇宙歯学 / 予防歯科 / 口腔機能向上 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed that the oral function promotion program contributed to the improvement of oral bacterial count, saliva chromaticity, saliva turbidity and salivary viscosity which are related to the risk of caries and periodontal disease in short period and long period. Moreover, this study indicated that salivary viscosity as well as tongue coating were significant risk factors for halitosis measured by concentrations of H2S, CH3SH, (CH3)2S, total VSCs, and the organoleptic score.