Construction of an educational method for assessment skills based on quantitative evaluation of the assessment skills of the nursing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Aizu Keiko  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (90436014)
Research Collaborator NISHIZAWA Yoshiko  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (60113825)
MIKAMI Kasumi  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (40709143)
TUCHIYA Ryouko  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院
SHIMIZU Mayumi  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護教育 / 思考 / 学習 / 学習理論 / 知識構造 / アセスメント能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construct an effective and scientifically grounded educational method for improving the teaching of assessment skills in nursing education. Participants were 55 second-year university students majoring in nursing. We conducted an educational intervention devised based on the cognitive theory to elucidate the relation between intervention and knowledge gained in the educational program (intervention group: n=19; control group: n=36). We quantitatively evaluated level of structural knowledge and assessment skills in all participants before and after intervention.
After intervention, structural knowledge and scores on nursing problem for assessment skills were significantly increased in the intervention group and were higher than in the control group.
These results clarified that studying new information with improved understanding of the relationship between the relevant knowledge facilitates the development of students' assessment skills.