Verification of nursing behavior in treatment and examination scenes based on evaluations from patients and medical personnel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services (2016)
Yokohama City University (2015)
Tohoku University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
MONMA Yasutake  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (80571538)
Research Collaborator ITODA Ichiro  しらかば診療所, 院長 (40318027)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsケアリング / 看護行為 / 看護実践国際分類 / ICNP / 看護の質検証 / 看護実践内容の検証 / 看護の質評価 / 侵襲的な治療・検査 / 看護実践国際分類(ICNP) / 内容分析 / 多方面評価 / 基礎看護 / 多面的評価法 / 多面評価 / ICNP(看護実践国際分類) / 治療・検査場面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim is to clarify the actual condition of nursing practices in treatment and examination situations, to verify the relationship with patients and medical evaluators for nursing behavior, and make recommendations for more appropriate nursing practices. Therefore, in a non-participatory observation method for clinical nurses, nursing practices in treatment and examination scenes are analyzed and extracted by qualitative methods, and the relationship between the evaluation by a third party and the type of nursing acts and the number of actions Were verified by statistical methods. As a result, there was a tendency to recognize that a person conducting a nursing act of "being with," working "cooperating" and "providing information" had a high evaluation on nursing behavior. In the future there will be room for generalization of research results by reanalysis by increasing the number of cases.