Evaluation and Diffusion of Decision Aid Regarding Placement of a PEG among Substitute Decision-makers of Older Persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
KURAOKA Yumiko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (30584429)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胃瘻 / 意思決定 / 患者 / 家族 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 胃瘻造設 / 意思決定支援 / 患者の家族 / 満足
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to explore the factors that influence decision regret among substitute decision-makers 6 months after using a decision aid for PEG placement.In this prospective study, participants comprised substitute decision-makers for 45 inpatients aged 65 years and older who were being considered for placement of a PEG tube in Japan. The Decisional Conflict Scale (DCS) was used to evaluate decisional conflict among substitute decision-makers immediately after deciding whether to introduce tube feeding and the Decision Regret Scale (DRS) was used to evaluate decisional regret among substitute decision-makers 6 months after they made their decision. Normalized scores were evaluated and analysis of variance was used to compare groups.The results of the multiple regression analysis suggest that PEG placement (P<.01) and decision conflict (P<.001) are explanatory factors of decision regret regarding placement of a PEG among substitute decision-makers.