Research on the Timing of Hand Hygiene in a Series of Nursing Actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Mary's College
Principal Investigator
Hata Tomoko  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60432308)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感染防止 / 手指衛生 / 陰部洗浄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the hand hygiene of nurses is important for the prevention of hospital acquired infection, its frequency is low and it cannot be said that it is carried out adequately. In this research, in order to discuss the nursing care procedure including effective and practical hand hygiene timing in nursing actions with the possibility of body fluid exposure, the timing and method of hand hygiene that nurses conduct at the time of perineal washing procedures were investigated. As a result, it was revealed that they were practicing hand hygiene at various timing when conducting perineal washing, and it was confirmed that, in many cases, it was not hand-washing but hand-rubbing with an alcohol-based solution.