Association between mild hypoglycemia and mild cognitive impairment in Japanese diabetic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Nao  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00640153)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病患者 / 軽症低血糖 / 認知機能 / MMSE / 生活習慣 / 低血糖 / 低血糖自覚症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study included diabetic patients who were referred to outpatient diabetic clinics.
We assessed the association between mild hypoglycemia and mild cognitive impairment (MCI) in Japanese diabetic patients. Presence or absence of mild hypoglycemia was not associated with MCI, as assessed using the Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE). Similarly, frequency of mild hypoglycemia was not associated with mild cognitive impairment.Additionally, we assessed the association between lifestyle and MCI in Japanese diabetic patients. Current smoking, especially current smoking for which cumulative lifetime exposure was high, was associated with MCI, as assessed using the MMSE.