Development of daily living exercise program for prevention of relapse of patients with mild cerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Sato Mikiko  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (20457188)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軽症脳梗塞患者 / 再発予防 / 運動プログラム / 身体活動量 / 運動習慣ニーズ / 継時的変化 / セルフモニタリング / 外来看護 / 脳梗塞再発予防 / 運動習慣獲得ニーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the first study is to clarify the physical activity and exercise habits needs of patients with mild cerebral infarction at discharge, 3 months, and 1 year. The patient had motivation for exercise for three months after discharge and physical activity was maintained. However, the patient decreased motivation after one year, and physical activity declined. Exercise habit needs, emotional support needs were high when discharged. Three months later the information support needs were high. One year later the needs of the daily human network were high.
The purpose of the second study is to clarify the intervention effect of the daily living exercise program. The intervention effect was improvement of self-management such as acquisition of exercise habits, improvement of dietary habits. There was no change in QOL before and after the intervention.