Intensive care unit of the factors related to the dangerous behavior of entering patient study - risk management and on-site education -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Hiroshi  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 非常勤講師 (30616701)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsICU / POMS / 危険行動 / 集中治療室 / リスクマネジメント / 気分・感情状態 / 周手術期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mood-emotional state of patients in ICU, to understand the patient state, in order to foresee the danger behavior expression factors, to target 50 patients scheduled surgery, carried out a questionnaire survey of the Japan version of POMS shortened version and personality type classification the place, the difference was seen in the various items of mood-emotional states by personality type. And We extracted items presumably associated with dangerous behaviors from the hospital’s electronic medical chart system.
A multiple logistic regression analysis, using the factors with significant differences mainly in respect to the proportion of dangerous behaviors as the explanatory variable, extracted 2 factors:routine use of hypnotic agents,tracheal intubation.