Study of creating standard evaluation criteria for striae gravidarum
Project/Area Number |
25862187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI KOTOMI 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40432314)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 助産学 / QOL / 妊娠線 / 看護学 / 周産期医学 / 妊婦 / QOL / 皮膚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are little study for striae gravidarum in foreign coutries as well as in Japan. The time of appearance for striae gravidarum is also not been clarified at present. I studied the relationship between the presence of accurence for striae gravidarum and serum relaxin level. There was a case which striae grabidarum had appeared at 28 weeks of gestation, but many had appeared 34 weeks gestation. There was no significant difference between the presence of accurence for striae gravidarum and serum relaxin level. I could not see the process of accurence for striae gravidarum and serum relaxin level.Therefore further research will be required to explore the cause of striae gravidarum.