Development of the method to perform assessment of the dehydration of elderly people easily
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
nakamae miyuki  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 講師 (40434675)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脱水 / 皮膚水分 / 脱水状態 / 体内水分量 / 皮膚油水分 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elderly aged 75 or over was lacking in slight fluid intake, and, from a young old, a comparison between young people and physique of the elderly aged 75 or over, it was found by a decrease in age-related intracellular fluid volume to have possibilities to be easy to fall into dehydration.Also, we relatively measured the wrist inside, the cubital joint inside, an ankle medial malleolus, skin moisture of the posterior region of neck in economical life-care facility residents with a little active mass.In the posterior region of neck, what we might use as the observation site which could discover dehydration early was relatively suggested because water was the site which we could hold.