Project/Area Number |
25862248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
UMEDA Nao 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 助教 (50582524)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 転倒恐怖感 / 地域在住高齢者 / 対処方略 / 地域高齢者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to clarify the coping strategies of falls in community-dwelling elderly. The contents of the following became clear from the contents of the narrative of the elderly 10 people. Strategies deal of falls had been constructed from physical making and fall prevention action for health and to rely on others to seek support around.It revealed the following things from the survey results of the community-dwelling elderly 390 people. It has been included both the problem-solving coping strategies of the fall prevention and the emotional coping strategies that accepting the reality of old age.