Genomic literacy of twins and their family members.
Project/Area Number |
25862257
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI CHISATO 大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (50454666)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ゲノム / リテラシー / 多胎 / 双生児 / ゲノムリテラシー / 家族 / 遺伝 / ヘルスリテラシー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study applies text mining to extract clusters of genomic literacy and associated trends. Data were analyzed using a MeCab with R3.0.3. The result showed that subjects tended to regard genomes as individual dimensions. In other words, they individually assessed their experience on the basis of their personal interpretation. Furthermore, subjects interpreted events as personal dimensions of individuals and did not recognize genomes as collective dimensions with familial or regional characteristics. Subjects did not share common perceptions with their family members, and thus showed different views on the same event, which may have been because of having fewer opportunities to share ideas about genomes with them.