Realization of scalability on a system with a redundant number of actuators by a self-optimization technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Yohei  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90374579)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords振動制御 / 大規模除振システム / スケーラビリティー / 冗長系 / 動的出力再分配 / 機械力学・制御 / 大規模スケーラブル除振システム / 動的最適出力分配 / 最適出力分配
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has investigated a method to realize an ability for increasing/decreasing actuators continuously and smoothly in operation on a vibration-isolation table supported with a redundant number actuators, and a method for autonomously and optimally redistributing the required load on actuators. This ability is named scalability, and these methods enable to realize a scalable vibration-isolation table in which the actuators supporting the table can be added or removed smoothly according to the load demanded. The static-version force-redistribution method has been expanded to dynamic optimal force redistribution method, and the method for realizing scalability has been achieved.