Effects of soil organic matter decomposition on cesium-137 bioavailability in soils.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Arai Hirotsugu  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20642078)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 土壌有機物 / 分解・無機化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the effects of soil organic matter decomposition on the changes of the amount of bioavailable cesium-137 in soils. The radioactively contaminated soils were incubated in the laboratory to enhance the decomposition. Sequential extraction procedure was applied to those soils for fractionating cesium-137 with different bioavailability. A significant reduction of cesium-137 binding soil organic matter was observed at the first 30 day incubation. On the other hand, water extractable cesium-137 was increased during the same period. In addition, this gain in water extractable cesium-137 might be regulated by the quality of soil organic matter.
Based on the results, it is concluded that the decomposition of soil organic matter changed the cesium-137 bioavailability in the soil. Furthermore, it is suggested that the decomposability of soil organic matter should be taken into the consideration for the future cesium-137 dynamics between soil and plants.