Antifouling activities of self-assembled micro-structured surfaces against barnacles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College (2014-2015)
Tohoku University (2013)
Principal Investigator
MUROSAKI Takayuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40551693)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海洋工学 / 高分子構造・物性 / 自己組織化 / 付着生物 / 防汚技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we prepared the honeycomb-structured and pillared-structured surfaces, and then we investigated antifouling properties of these surfaces against. In the results, honeycomb-structured surfaces reduced the barnacles settlements compared to flat and pillared surfaces. To investigate the antifouling mechanism of honeycomb-structured surfaces, we analyzed cypris exploring behavior on microstructured surfaces with image analyzing software. From the results of exploring behaviors, few exploring behaviors were found on the honeycomb surface. The result indicates that barnacle cypris larva hard to explore on the honeycomb and consequently the honeycomb shows antifouling activities.