experimental investigation on the negative Magnus force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Sports science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Yasufumi  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 研究支援者 (20552540)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords球 / マグヌス力 / 卓球 / 球技
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Magnus force plays important role in the ball games. There are some reports that this Magnus force tends to become opposite at some Reynolds number. It is called negative Magnus force. To identify the mechanism of this phenomenon, wind tunnel test and flying test was conducted. The region of negative Magnus force is clarified through the wind tunnel test using a table tennis ball. And also it is observed that the negative Magnus force does not appear in the actual flying table tennis ball under the condition of where it appeared on the wind tunnel test. It seems that the deceleration affects the transition phenomena.