Business model evolution of the semiconductor industry based on the collaborative vision, and organized fluidity of intellectual properties and the talented persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ARIMA SUMIKA  筑波大学, システム情報系, 講師 (60400644)
Research Collaborator SUMITA Ushio  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授
TAKIGAMI Keita
KOBAYASHI Akihiro
TOYOSHIMA Naoto
NAKATANI Ryosuke
DAIKU Takuma
MONMA Yusuke
ISHIKAWA Naoki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords半導体産業 / 日米欧比較 / ビジネスモデル・イノベーション / 地域活性化 / サプライ・チェーン・マネジメント / 環境経営 / グローバル生産 / リーン生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to suggest a methodology to realize the global competitiveness of Japanese semiconductor industry from the view points of a business model innovation and evolutional restructuring after a comparison between world's high growth and Japanese decline of the past 30 years.
For three-step evolution design of restructuring the industry, we studied two topics in 2013; evolutions in semiconductor industry and next generation technologies about the supply chain management. In 2014, we summarized reports of international comparison of research and development consortiums, and we found that the key of successful restructuring was based on well-motivated collaboration between industry innovations and local vitalization. In addition to a local vitalization methodlogy which is on-going study yet, we developed a database and indexies for local vitalization as a common information infrastructure nationwide, and the local vitalization indexes were applied for 125 cities as actual cases.