Functional Analysis of protein tyrosine phosphatase Shp2 in the adult forebrain neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2014)
Gunma University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KUSAKARI Shinya  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10510901)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蛋白質チロシンリン酸化 / チロシンホスファターゼ / 脳高次機能 / チロシン脱リン酸化酵素 / 高次脳機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conditional-knockout (cKO) mice lacking Shp2, tyrosine phosphatase, specifically in postmitotic forebrain neurons manifest abnormal behavior, including hyperactivity. In this study, I found that novelty-induced expression of immediate-early genes and activation of extracellular-signal-regulated kinase (Erk) were attenuated in the cerebral cortex and hippocampus of Shp2 cKO mice, suggestive of reduced neuronal activity. The mutant mice also manifested transient impairment of memory formation in the Morris water maze. These results suggest that Shp2 contributes to regulation of Erk activation and synaptic plasticity in postmitotic forebrain neurons and thereby controls locomotor activity and memory formation.