Political Economic Analysis on the Structure of the Bargaining of Wage Contracts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasuhiko  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90453977)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済政策 / 産業組織論 / 労働経済学 / 応用ミクロ経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate the influence of the wage bargaining on market outcomes in the context of domestic and foreign markets. In particular, we suppose that the consumers can hold the share of the firms of their different-nationality countries with each other in an international market. In this case, we try to show that which of the decentralized bargaining and the centralized bargaining and which of the simultaneous bargaining and the sequential bargaining can be preferable in terms of each country's social welfare and total social welfare. In this research, the shareholding ratios of domestic firms and foreign firms for consumers of two countries play an important role on the ranking orders of each country's social welfare and total social welfare. In addition, we consider each firm's internal structures and its long-term decision makings, which have similar properties to equilibrium market outcomes and are applicable to the analysis of wage bargaining.