Enhancement of the synthesis of EXT2, EXTL3 and CHSY1 by polyamines at the level of translation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
General physiology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI KYOHEI  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10463829)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリアミン / ヘパラン硫酸 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 蛋白質合成 / microRNA / プトレッシン / スペルミジン / スペルミン / 翻訳 / mRNA / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously found that polyamines (putrescine, spermidine and spermine) stimulated the expression level of heparan sulfate and 4-O-sulfation of chondroitin sulfate in mammalian cells. For this reason, we looked for glycosaminoglycan biosynthesis genes whose synthesis is enhanced by polyamines at the level of translation. It was found that the synthesis of EXT2, EXTL3 and CHSY1 were enhanced by polyamines at the level of translation. Furthermore, synthesis of EXT2 and CHSY1 were down-regulated by microRNAs at the translation initiation and polyamine inhibited its microRNA function. It was also found that C4ST2 was stimulated by polyamines at the level of transcription. Experiments are in progress to clarify the polyamine stimulation of the synthesis of C4ST2 mRNA.