Development of the spectral analytical algorithm for determination of noninvasive blood glucose using t mid-infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SATO Kenichi  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90505687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nomura Fumio  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院マススペクトロメトリー検査診断学寄付研究部門, 教授 (80164739)
Kitamura Akihide  公益財団法人千葉市産業振興財団, 理事長 (00143248)
Soga Kohei  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (50272399)
Nakaguchi Toshiya  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20361412)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中赤外スペクトル解析 / 血中成分測定 / 血中グルコース測定 / 全血試料無試薬測定 / 非侵襲的血中成分測定 / ヘモグロビンA1C / 中性脂肪 / 総コレステロール / 血糖値(グルコース) / 血糖値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Determination of blood component (blood test) in clinical laboratory is important for clinical condition grasp, treatment follow-up and evidence of diagnosis. The current standard methods need expensive reagents and devices and take measurement time for around several hours from around ten minutes. Mid-infrared spectroscopy is a simple and reagent-free physicochemical analysis method, and is a potential alternative to more time-consuming and labor-intensive procedures. In this project, we have developed of mid-infrared spectroscopy for blood component determination and examined application to noninvasive testing without drawing blood.