Thermo-responsive imaging media enabling reversible switching of its emission with high high invisibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazuki  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00554320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Norihisa  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 教授 (50195799)
UEMURA Sei  産業技術総合研究所, フレキシブルエレクトロニクス研究センター, 研究員 (50392593)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発光スイッチング / サーモクロミズム / 励起エネルギー移動 / フルオラン色素 / デュアルモードディスプレイ / エネルギー移動 / 発光制御 / 光誘起電子移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed fabrication of photo functional material enabling thermo-responsive switching of photoluminescence under irradiation of UV light. For the purpose of the security application, high invisibility under visible light is required, i.e. absorption change of the material during emission switching should be suppressed.
Photo-functional polymeric films were fabricated by using thermochromic fluoran dyes, its developer, and luminescent molecules. The emission of this composite film could be reversibly changed and maintained via the thermochromic reaction taking placing within the fluoran dye-developer system. However, the color changes during emission switching was still large. Therefore, we investigated the emission switching using various fluoran molecules and emission molecules. As the result, the emission switching were achieved with lower absorption change.