Horological observation using electro-magnetic component of air shower
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Taketa Akimichi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (30589271)
Research Collaborator OKUBO Shuhei  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授
IGUCHI Masato  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授
YAMAMOTO Keigo  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教
KAZAMA Takuhito  京都大学, 防災研究所, 研究員
YAMAZAKI Katsuya  東京大学, 地震研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙線 / 斜面水文 / 土中水分量 / 土壌水分 / 水文 / 無機土壌 / 固体地球物理 / 水文学 / 空気シャワー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cosmic ray includes electron, positron, and gamma ray. These component is called as electro-magnetic(EM) component. EM component is suitable to observe several 10 m objects. In this research, I developed the detector to measure the soil moisture measurement using EM component, and measured the soil moisture at the foot of Mt Sakurajima volcano. We succeed to measure the time variation of ground water level and found there is the maximum value of water retention amount.