Direct approach to the mathematical structure of the equivalence between quantum field theories in different spacetime dimensions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tachikawa Yuji  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (10639587)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsquantum field theory / mathematics / 場の量子論 / 超対称場の量子論 / 数理物理 / 超共形場理論 / 物性理論との関係 / 高次元の場の理論 / 超対称姓 / 超対称ゲージ理論 / 数学と理論物理の交流 / 超対称性ゲージ理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the time of the grant application, only the equivalences of quantum field theories in different dimensions coming from 6d maximally supersymmetric theories were envisioned, following the original proposal made by me and coauthors Alday and Gaiotto. Since then, it became gradually clearer that one can obtain richer equivalences by starting from 6d minimally supersymmetric theories. For this reasons I put most of my efforts in studying the general properties of these 6d minimally supersymmetric theories. Among others, the formula for the quantum anomaly of general systems of this kind which I obtained with coauthors has been used widely in the literature. I also performed various related studies and gave multiple invited presentations.