History of the "Sublime" in the Modern West: An Interdisciplinary Approach to Aesthetics and other Disciplines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKanazawa College of Art (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Futoshi  金沢美術工芸大学, 美術工芸学部, 講師 (80646208)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords崇高 / 美学 / 修辞学 / ロンギノス / ド・マン / ドゥギー / ラクー=ラバルト / 不気味なもの / 思想史 / 大杉栄 / リオタール / オイコノミア / ボワロー / バーク / カント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project, "History of the 'Sublime' in the Modern West: An Interdisciplinary Approach to Aesthetics and other Disciplines," focused on the "sublime" in the modern west, especially in Aesthetics and related fields such as Philosophy, Rhetoric and Poetics. We have worked on the authors such as Michel Deguy, Paul de Man and Philippe Lacoue-Labarthe, while examining their deconstructive readings of Longinus' treatise on the sublime in the 1st century. Through the four-years research project, we published two books (including one co-edited book) and twelve papers in academic journals and international conferences.