Changes in the Subsistence Enviroment and Adaptive Strategies of Reindeer Herding Peoples in Daxing'anling Forest Area, China, 1940-2010
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
UDA SHUHEI  国立民族学博物館, 先端人類科学研究部, 准教授 (40605838)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域研究 / 生態・環境 / 中国 / 環境変化 / 大興安嶺 / 人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the Evenki reindeer herders in Daxinganlin Forest, and describes their adaptive strategies under a changing environment. They previously engaged in hunting, fishing, and reindeer husbandry. In 2003, the regional government required the Evenki to relocate to a suburb in Genhe City to improve their living standards. Following the 2003, they stopped hunting and fishing, and started producing soft reindeer antlers for the Chinese pharmaceutical market without changing their breeding technique. They were able to do this, using the old breeding technique, because the regional government provided various types of support. The regional government established an antler-processing factory, a shop, and a museum, and also provided technical assistance on reindeer breeding. Without this support, the Evenki would not have been able to produce soft antlers. This study clarifies that the cooperation of the regional government were important for the subsistence of the Evenki.