The impact of asymmetric information in imported marine products on consumer behavior in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Eating habits
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Oishi Taro  福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 准教授 (80565424)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報の非対称性 / 環境ラベル / 水産物 / 情報の非対称 / 水産エコラベル / 輸入水産物 / 消費者意識 / エコラベル / アンケート調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I conducted comprehensive research on asymmetric information on imported marine products and the role of institutions, such as environmental labels, in relaxing it. In imported fishery products, gaps are likely to occur between consumer awareness and actual goods, because they have a lot of information, such as on many types of imported fish species, and the environment and human health. Such gaps can cause inefficiency. I focused on concrete cases, such as Pangasius bocourti from Vietnam which is imported as a substitute for white fish, food disguising problems of black tiger shrimp and prawn shrimp, and so on. By identifying the gap in information and filling that gap, I examined the information provision method.