The mechanisms of joint site determination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HARADA MASAYO  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (80555756)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関節 / 骨 / FGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research was to explore the developmental mechanisms of bone and joint formaiton related to FGF signaling utilizing Elbow knee synostosis (Eks) mutant mice. We identified a missense mutation in the Fgf9 gene that is responsible for the Eks mutant phenotype, which includes elbow and knee joint synostosis and a thick and short long bones. This research suggested that 1)The expression of Sfrp2 and Noggin induced by supression of FGF signaling at the prospective elbow and knee joints is required for joint development. 2)Supression of FGF signaling at the prospective knee joint is required for compartmentalization of articular cavity and crucial ligament in knee joint. 3)FGF signaling is required for the pericondrium formation and might regulate thickness of long bones.