Up-conversion Emission of Organic Materials in Large Barrier height
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KENRO Totani  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 技術専門職員 (50397014)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアップコンバージョン / 燐光 / 逆エネルギー移動 / 長寿命 / 光化学 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, Conversion of thermal energy to photon due to thermally activated reversed energy transfer between the various types of donor and acceptor organic molecules was succeeded, applying the results of previous researches that the use of an amorphous rigid host significantly maintain excited state more than several seconds at room temperature in air. Barrier height of between the energy states of donor and acceptor is more than 0.4 eV, exhibiting conversion from red colored emission to green colored emission, and from yellow-green colored emission to blue-green colored emission. The efficiency of conversion yield increased with increasing temperature, and this will be expected in the application for the visualizing temperature as thermal sensors.