Development of a distribution type device on the optic fiber using spin of magnetic media including its magnetization precession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishibayashi Kazuhiro  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任講師 (20361181)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁気光学効果 / 光制御 / 磁性体 / 光ファイバ / 多重伝送 / 偏波変調 / 多重分離 / 光導波路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated magneto-optical (MO) devices with a magnetic media distributing on the wide side of optical fiber, and developed the polarization control devices using the spin of magnetic media. We clarified that the local modulation of magnetization of magnetic media on the multi-mode fiber generates mode-selective MO signals among the multiplexed light propagating in the core, and also that the MO signal can be spatially demultiplexed.
Further, we evaluate MO effect on the evanescent wave using samples with multi-layer structures, and shows that the evanescent wave enhance the MO effect and its MO figure of merit.