Design and application of three dimenasional hierarchical nano structure of polymer by interaction between liquid crystals and external fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNumazu National College of Technology (2014)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
KOMURA Motonori  沼津工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90401512)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsブロックコポリマー / 液晶 / ミクロ相分離膜 / 外場印加 / ブレンド法 / 3次元構造 / ミクロ相分離 / 三次元構造体 / 円偏光照射 / 秩序秩序転移 / ナノ相分離 / メタマテリアル / バルクヘテロジャンクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microphase separation of block copolymer (BC) has attracted much attention in recent years because its regular nanostructures have potential to provide promising template processes in a 10-1 nm scale. Generally, the phases of microphase separation, such as lamellar, cylinder or sphere, are uniquely determined by chemical structure of BC and volume fraction of each block. The liquid crystalline block copolymer forms perpendicularly oriented cylinder microphase separated structure in its film. We aim to fabricate three dimensional microphase separated structure by blend of low molecules with the block copolymer, or irradiation of linearly polarized light, circularly polarized light and non polarized light. We found that the light irradiation induces order-order phase transition from perpendicular cylinder to <110> oriented body centered cubic (BCC) type sphere microphase separated structures. The transition was reversible because the BCC structure was changed back to cylinder structure.