Project/Area Number |
25870228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Information network
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
MANADA AKIKO 電気通信大学, その他の研究科, 助教 (20631138)
Research Collaborator |
BYRNE Eimear University College Dublin, Lecturer
YOKOTA Keigo 電気通信大学, 博士前期課程学生
TATSUKAWA Ryuichi 電気通信大学, 博士前期課程学生
YOSHIDA Kyohei 電気通信大学, 博士前期課程学生
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 無線生体データネットワーク / 離散数学 / グラフ理論 / 排他的論理和 / パケット損失 / LDPC符号 / 確率伝搬法 / WBAN / XOR符号 / IRA符号 / GSBP復号法 / 最大流問題 / 局所的内径 / 省電力符号化 / 再送方式 / 国際研究者交流,アイルランド / 誤り耐性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wireless Body Area Network (WBAN) is a network which is designed to wirelessly transmit physiological data (e.g., wireless ECG). Such a network is mainly intended for the use of medical field. In WBAN, power saving due to miniaturized devices and data accuracy are main concerns, and therefore, a coding with low complexity and high robustness against errors is strongly desired. In this research, we theoretically analyzed suitable codes for WBAN using discrete mathematics and showed their efficiency.