Self-assembled structure of Janus nanoparticles using dissipative particle dynamics simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKinki University (2014)
The University of Electro-Communications (2013)
Principal Investigator
ARAI Noriyoshi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80548363)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子シミュレーション / 自己集合 / ナノ粒子 / 散逸粒子動力学法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-assembly of nanoparticles is used in various functional materials that are familiar to our daily lives. In other words, the self-assembly and those functions have a strong relation. The Janus nanoparticle is a unique anisotropic nanoparticle that typically has two or more distinct functional surface regions (for example, hydrophobic and hydrophilic regions). In this study, I have performed molecular simulations to investigate morphologies of the self-assembled Janus nanoparticles. As a result, evidence of rich polymorphic structures of the Janus nanoparticles is revealed for the first time, and I found some conditions which are observed highly ordered morphologies tend to form.