Geometric study of Painleve equations and infinite integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Teruhisa  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (00452730)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパンルヴェ方程式 / 超幾何函数 / 無限可積分系 / 有理函数近似 / 連分数 / タウ函数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop an underlying relationship between the theory of rational approximations and that of isomonodromic deformations. We show that a certain duality in Hermite's two approximation problems for functions leads to the Schlesinger transformations, i.e. transformations of a linear differential equation shifting its characteristic exponents by integers while keeping its monodromy invariant. Since approximants and remainders are described by block-Toeplitzs determinants, one can clearly understand the determinantal structure in isomonodromic deformations. We demonstrate our method in a certain family of Hamiltonian systems of isomonodromy type including the sixth Painleve; equation and Garnier systems; particularly, we present their solutions written in terms of iterated hypergeometric integrals. An algorithm for constructing the Schlesinger transformations is also discussed through vector continued fractions.