Analysis of calcium homeostasis of endolymph in the cochlea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NIN Fumiaki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80644905)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカルシウム / イオン輸送 / 内リンパ液電位 / 血管条 / 内耳蝸牛 / 聴覚生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reveal the mechanism of calcium transport in the cochlea of the inner ear, we used double -barreled ion-selective electrode which can measure the calcium concentration and potential at the same time. We inserted the electrode into the cochlear lateral wall and then measure the change of calcium and potential in vivo under anoxic condition. Calcium concentration in the intrastrial space of the lateral wall increase after the onset of anoxia. When we release the perturbation, calcium concentration decreased and returned to the normal level. The previous study reported that the calcium concentration in endolymph increases under anoxic condition, therefore, these results indicates that the calcium unidirectional transport from endolymph to the lateral wall is endowed in the cochlea.