Reveal for the role of intracellular control of sodium ion and mechanism of mitochondrial fission and fusion on renal tubular disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Sei  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (10456444)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病性尿細管障害 / SBF-SEM / ミトコンドリア / ヒト尿細管培養細胞 / フロリジン / SGLT阻害剤 / オートファジー / SGLT2 / 腎尿細管障害 / 電解質代謝異常 / 糖尿病 / ATP産生障害 / 3D電子顕微鏡 / 分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The C57BL6J mice were divided two groups fed with standard (STD) and high fat diet (HFD). The mouse body weights and blood glucose levels of HFD group were significantly higher than STD group’s at 20 weeks of age. And after administration of phlorizine (adPLZ) of HFD group, the blood glucose levels were significantly decreased than before. The proximal tubule segment1 were 3 demential analyzed with serial block face-scanning electron microscope (SBF-SEM). In STD group, the numerous lysosome (Ly) apical on the huge size of mitochondria(Mit) were confirmed in the epithelium of the proximal tubule segment 1. The giant autophagosome (At) and, small fragmented Mit were in HFD group. After adPLZ of HFD group, the giant At were decreased, but small and medium size of Ly were increased, and secondly the branched Mit were found. On high glucose culture condition (D-glucose 400mg/dl) the fragmented Mit were re-branched after adPLZ of human primary culture of proximal tubular epithelial cells.