Long-term effects of large-scale windthrow disturbance on forest carbon stock and stand dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (20633001)
Research Collaborator FUKASAWA Yu  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大規模風倒 / 倒木 / 炭素蓄積 / 伊勢湾台風 / 長期動態 / 台風攪乱 / 森林動態 / 更新 / 台風撹乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored effects of a large scale windthrow by the Isewan typhoon in 1959 on current carbon stocks and dynamics of subalpine forests. Carbon stocks were measured in forests where downed trees had been salvaged just after the windthrow (salvaged), those not salvaged (unsalvaged), and those where no windthrow had occurred (undamaged). Carbon stocks of live trees in unsalvaged sites were not significantly different from those in salvaged sites, and 74% of those of undamaged sites. Carbon stocks of downed logs in unsalvaged sites were 340% and 630% of those in undamaged and sites, respectively. Stand-level carbon stocks were ca. 120 Mg C/ha in average in unsalvaged and undamaged sites, whereas those in salvaged sites were 88 Mg C/ha. In conclusion, unsalvaged sites sustain carbon stocks equivalent to undamaged sites due to their large amount of downed logs, and the carbon stocks had been reduced by 27% due to the salvage logging that been carried out over a half century ago.