Investigation of Principles For Engineering or For Assessment on Exercise Effect Induced by Wearing Wears
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Hiroyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (60362109)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Kota
HISADA Ryohei
KONDO Yuhei
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動効果促進ウェア / スポーツアパレル / コンプレッションウェア / エネルギー代謝量 / 筋電図 / 動作解析 / 衣服変形挙動解析 / 歩容動作解析 / エネルギー消費量 / 歩行 / エネルギー消費
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research are not only to suggest the assessment methodology on exercise effect induced by wearing wear, but also to find the principles for engineering the improved exercise effect of wears. The wears inducing exercise effect has been expected to promote our daily activity such as the same effect as increasing steps of walking in a day. And it is also expected to prevent of obesity which is well known to cause serious disease.
The main outcome obtained through the investigation of the research is to find the principal to improve the exercise effect of wears (both tops and bottoms) which are produced experimentally. However it has still not satisfied the required level for preventing obesity.