Project/Area Number |
25870299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | eating disorder / CBT / functional MRI / 摂食障害 / 認知行動療法 / 脳画像法 / 包括的治療システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Outpatients diagnosed as eating disorders (anorexia nervosa and bulimia nervosa based on DSM-IV-TR criteria), whose BMI >17.5, were recruited. They were randomized to CBT group and waiting list group. Two time-points were set for clinical and psychological evaluation before and after 12 weeks CBT in CBT group, and just after study entry and after 12 weeks later for waiting list group. There are substantial amount of drop-outs after study entry due to their loss of weight. Therefore, we need further recruitment to elucidate the effect of CBT on functional connectivity in eating disorders.