Lipid analysis of microenvironment in hepatocellular carcinoma using imaging mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Morita Yoshifumi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60464129)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸癌 / 質量顕微鏡 / CTOS / 癌微小環境 / ホスファチジルイノシトール / 癌周囲微小環境 / 肝細胞癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study,we aimed to seek out the cancer cell-autonomous acquisition of cancer outer edge-characterizing lipids in colorectal cancer by analysing phospholipids in CTOSs derived from colorectal cancer patients with matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization (MALDI)-imaging mass spectrometry (IMS). A signal at m/z 885.5 in negative ion mode was detected specifically at the surface regions. The signal was identified as an arachidonic acid (AA)-containing phosphatidylinositol (PI), PI(18:0/20:4), by tandem mass spectrometry analysis. Quantitative analysis revealed that the amount of PI(18:0/20:4) in the surface region of CTOSs was two-fold higher than that in the medial region. Finally, PI(18:0/20:4) was enriched at the cancer cells/stromal interface in colorectal cancer patients. These data imply a possible importance of AA-containing PI for colorectal cancer progression, and suggest cells expressing AAcontaining PI as potential targets for anti-cancer therapy.