Reconstruction of annual-scale paleoclimatic changes during the mid-Cretaceous evidenced from Mongolian lacustrine record
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 博物館, 特任准教授 (80551605)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords白亜紀 / 温室期 / 湖成層 / 年縞 / 年スケール / 地球軌道要素 / 気候変動 / 太陽活動 / 十年規模変動 / 白亜紀中期“超温室期” / モンゴル / 大気循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reconstruct annual- to orbital-scale paleoclimatic changes, I examined Aptian lacustrine record (Shinekhudag Formation) in southeast Mongolia. Based on the radiometric age dating and detail chronostratigraphic study, the Shinekhudag Formation is considered to be deposited between ca. 122-119 Ma. Based on the analysis of major and minor elemental compositions, three paleoclimatic proxies (precipitation, weathering, lake bottom redox state) have beed identified. Changes of each paleoclimatic proxies are thought to be reflected to the differenct orbital parameters. The micrometer-scale laminations, consisting of couplets of algal organic matter and detrital minerals, are most likely varves, reflecting seasonal cyclicity. Thus, the Shinekhudag Formation are thought to record the annual- to orbital-scale climatic change in mid-latitude Asia during the Aptian time.