Statistical Machine Learning with Heterogeneous Auxiliary Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Motoki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (20437263)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords行列分解 / クラスタ解析 / スパース正則化 / 変分ベイズ学習 / 機械学習 / 非負値行列分解 / 特徴選択 / 半教師あり学習 / クラスタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent developments of measuring engineering enable us to simultaneously monitor multiple variables and then the common size of datasets has been increasing. Thus finding essential simple rules hidden in such huge datasets becomes important. This research project has developed efficient clustering and matrix/tensor factorization methods by combining auxiliary information provided from databases and experts. Among a lot of data structures of auxiliary information, this project focused on auxiliary group and network structures. These results were also applied to data analysis on genome science, medical research, and material science.